UberStudent Forums

Help and Community for Users of Uberstudent
Return to UberStudent Home Page
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 12:53 pm

All times are UTC




UberStudent Logo Shirt
Hey! You can wear this UberCool UberStudent Logo Shirt

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:38 am 
Offline
UberStudent Forum Helper

Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 5:26 pm
Posts: 55
I installed Wolfram CDF and through The Main Menu Editor I changed its icon of a no parking car disc into that of wolfram.
With Sage Math there was no icon at all so I choosed one of the innumerable icons png regarding that program but again they show themselves in Main Menu but not in "Applications". It seems strange to me.
What can I do?


Top
 Profile  
 
Click Here to Get Inexpensive UberStudent Discs

Click here to get UberStudent discs delivered to your mailbox
Delivered Directly to Your Mailbox!
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:45 am 
Offline
UberStudent Founder and Lead Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:54 am
Posts: 954
Location: UberStudent Headquarters
I'm not sure what you mean. Can you take a screenshot and post it, please?

_________________
UberStudent Must Become Self-Sustaining. If UberStudent and my dedicated support of it has benefited you, it's important to make a donation. Thanks!

The UberStudent Headquarters:
    * Mobo: MSI 870-G45
    * Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 3.4GHz
    * RAM: G.SKILL 8GB DDR3 1600
    * Graphics: MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
    * Drive: OCZ Vertex SSD
    * Case: Rosewill ATX Mid Tower
    * Monitors: 2 x Dell UltraSharp
    * With UberStudent 4.3 Development Build
You should build your own computers, too!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:30 am 
Offline
UberStudent Forum Helper

Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 5:26 pm
Posts: 55
Sorry, the system don't allow me to take a screenshot when I open "Applications" where the problem is.
When I open APPLICATIONS I can see the program I installed and called 'wolfram CDF Player' but not an appropriate icon so I tried to change it through Settings->Main Menu Editor. Now what happens... while in The Menu Editor show the new icon, it doesn't in "APPLICATIONS" when I open the tab.

The same thing happens with another program normally running in terminal called Sage linked in APPLICATIONS via Main Menu typing the right command when asked in a window, so to have it right away when I need it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Click Here to Get Inexpensive UberStudent Discs


Click here to get UberStudent discs delivered to your mailbox
Delivered Directly to Your Mailbox!



All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group